0493《大学英语四》词汇与语法复习题

[复制链接]
发表于 2018-6-13 11:17:31 | 显示全部楼层 |阅读模式
扫码加微信
0493《大学英语四》词汇与语法复习题
1. The pill can prevent you ________.
A. from getting fat                   B. got fat
C. get fat                           D. get being fat
答案:A
2. The bicycle you saw isn't ________. It belongs to ________.
A. me; you          B. mine; hers         C. hers; his          D. his; her
答案:D
3. It was not ________ midnight that they discovered the children were notin their bedroom.
A. before            B. at               C. after              D. until  
答案:D
4. So little ________ about chemistry that the lecture was completelybeyond me.
A. did I know                       B. I had known
C. did I knew                       D. I know  
答案:A
5. He talks as if he ________ everything in the world.
A. knows           B. knew         C. had known         D. would have known  
答案:B
6. The idea sounds very good, but will it work in ________?
A. practice         B. place          C. theory           D. public
答案:A
7. Mr. Clinton, together with his wife and children, __________ going tothe park next weekend.
A. is              B. has            C. are              D. was
答案:A
8. Mary never tells anyone what she does for a ________.
A. job             B. work           C. profession        D. living
答案:D
9. Fighting had ________ between rival groups of fans.
A. broken in                        B. broken up
C. broken out                       D. broken off
答案:C
10. We've ________ paper and ink. Ask Mr. Howard to lend us some.
A. run away with                    B.run out of
C. run off                          D. run down
答案:B
11. The jury found him not guilty and set him ________.
A. alive             B. awake            C. dead           D. free
答案:D
12. By no means ________ look down upon the poor.
A. should we         B. we shall          C. we           D. we should
答案:A
13. ________ you disagree with her, her plan is still worth considering.
A. Even if           B. If only           C. However       D. Unless
答案:A
14. We offered him our congratulations _______ his passing the collegeentrance exams.
A. at               B. on              C. for            D. of
答案:B
15. It took me a long time to ________ the disappointment of failing theexam.
A. get over          B. get up           C. get into         D. get down
答案:A
16. Young ________ he is, he knows how to get along with others.
A. like             B. as            C. although         D. however
答案:B
17. She's had her hair________ really short, but she likes it off.
A. being cut         B. cuts           C. having cut        D. cut
答案:D
18. He was drinking pop ________ the rest of us drank whisky.
A. while            B. as            C. since            D. when
答案:A
19. It is because he is kind and modest ________ he wins the respect ofall presents.
A. what            B. which          C. why           D. that
答案:D
20. A new theory is ________ in his latest book.
A. put up           B. put on          C. put off         D. put forward
答案:D
21. We've missed the last bus. I'm afraid we have no ________ but to takea taxi.
A. way             B. choice          C. possibility       D. selection   
答案:B
22. ________ Tom ________ Mary can help me, for they are very busy.
A. Both; and         B. Either; or       C. whether; or       D. Neither; nor
答案:D
23. Some people think ________ about their rights than about their duties.
A. too much         B. as much         C. much more      D. many more
答案:C
24. We are next-door _______.
A. neighborhoods                     B. neighbor     
C. neighborhood                      D. neighbors
答案:D
25. He succeeded ______ out a lot of things entirely new in the world.
A. in working         B. to work         C. working        D. at working
答案:A
26. At that time, she ______ on a journey with her friend.
A. is                B. was            C. has been         D.is being
答案:B
27. He ______ to me last week.
A. is writing         B. writes           C. wrote           D. is written
答案:C
28. Fish can't live ______ water.
A. with             B. without           C. in             D. on
答案:B
29. She _______ 100 pages of the book today.
A. has already read                      B. already reads
C. already read                         D. was already read
答案:A
30. If I don't ________ the phone at home, ring me at work.
A. reply             B. return            C. respond          D. answer
答案:D
31. I ________ writing the article by the time you get back.
A. shall finish                          B. must have finished
C. have finished                        D. shall have finished
答案:D
32. Don't laugh ________ people when they are ________ trouble.
A. in….at…           B. at….at…          C. at… in…         D. on… in…
答案:C
33. The two brothers seem to have no interest in ________.
A. mutual           B. ordinary           C. usual            D. common
答案:D
34. It is said that she will go abroad ________ this month.
A. some time         B. some times         C. sometime       D. sometimes
答案:C
35. We should not look down ________ the poor people.
A. upon              B. at                C. to              D. of
答案:A
36. Will you ________ my article to find out whether I've made anymistakes?
A. look into          B. lookthrough        C. see to         D. see through
答案:B
37. This book is nothing ______ do with the author's first novel.
A. in                B. for               C. with            D. to
答案:D
38. The young man was drunk ________ two glasses of wine.
A. on               B. with               C. at              D. against
答案:B
39. A long time ago, I _______ in London for three years.
A. had lived           B. have lived         C. lived           D. have been living
答案:C
40. Do you know ________ in English?
A. how say it         B. how to sayit        C. how saying it    D. how to saying it
答案:B
41. He helped me ______ my homework.
A. with            B. to            C. about           D. of
答案:A
42. ________do you think of my composition?
A. How            B. What           C. Why           D. Which
答案:B
43. His words are ________ but the meaning is deep.
A. few            B. a few          C. little            D. a little
答案:A
44. He ________ me do the work.
A. gives           B. helps           C. minds           D. cares
答案:B
45. We go to the cinema _______ a week.
A. often           B. once           C. seldom           D. usually
答案:B
46. Do you still remember ________?
A. that your father said                 B. what your father said
C. did your father say that              D. what did your father say
答案:B
47. He is not a child ________.
A. no more           B. no longer         C. any much          D. any more
答案:D
48. Yesterday was _______ day that we decided to go swimming.
A. such beautiful       B. sobeautiful       C. such a beautiful    D. a so beautiful
答案:C
49. These flowers ________ a fragrant perfume.
A. give in            B. give across       C.give over        D. give off
答案:D
50. It was a great pleasure ________ me to be invited to the party.
A. for               B. on             C. to             D. of
答案:A
51. I didn't buy the apples; she gave them to me ______ nothing.
A. with            B.as            C. for             D. by
答案:C
52. We've looked _______ for the keys we lost.
A. in all places        B. at allplaces        C. over all         D. everywhere
答案:D
53. I am going to _______ the meal, I insist.
A. pay              B. pay for            C. buy              D. take
答案:B
54. It is not easy _______ the answer to this problem.
A. to figure out       B. figuringout       C. figure out      D. being figured out
答案:A
55. Who's ________, Jim, Jack or John?
A. tall              B. taller           C. much taller        D. the tallest
答案:D
56. This river is so big that it is impossible to build a _______ under itwithout modern technology.
A. canal             B. tunnel            C. channel          D. cable
答案:B
57. I fell and hurt myself while I ________ basketball yesterday.
A. was playing       B. am playing         C. play           D. played
答案:A
58. The workers are busy ____models for the exhibition.
A. to make           B. with making        C. being making      D. making
答案:D
59. I didn’t expect you to turn _____ at the meeting yesterday.
A. up               B. to              C. out            D. over
答案:A
60. He asked the waiter ________ the bill.
A. on              B. of               C. for             D. after
答案:C
61. --- Write to me when you get home.
--- OK, I _______.
A. must             B. should           C. will           D. can
答案:C
62. We’ve missed the last bus. I’m afraid we have no ________ but to takea taxi.
A. way             B. choice          C. possibility       D. selection
答案:B
63. --- Do you want to wait?
--- Five days ________ too long for me to wait.
A. was             B. were            C. is            D. are
答案:C
64. I don’t know _______ to deal with such matter.
A. what            B. how            C. which         D. /
答案:B
65. The top of the Great Wall is ________ for five horses to go side byside.
A. wide            B. so wide         C. wide enough     D. enough wide
答案:C
66. Don’t forget ________ the window before leaving the room.
A. to have closed      B. to close        C. having closed     D. closing
答案:B
67. If she wants to keep slim, she must make a _____ in her diet.
A. change          B. turn            C. run           D. go
答案:A
68. Eggs, though rich in nourishments, have ______ of fat.
A. a large number                     B. the large number
C. a large amount                     D. the large amount
答案:C
69. ______ the War of Independence, the United States was an Englishcolony.
A. Before           B. At             C. In             D. Between
答案:A
70. I have been looking forward to ____ from my parents.
A. hear            B. being heard       C. be heard        D. hearing
答案:D
71. Australia is one of the few countries ____ people drive on the left ofthe road.
A. which          B. that            C. where         D. on which
答案:C
72. When Lily came home at 5 p.m. yesterday, her mother _____dinner in thekitchen.
A. cooked          B. was cooking      C. cooks         D. has cooked
答案:B
73. The manager will not _________ us to use his car.
A. have            B. let            C. agree           D. allow
答案:D
74. _________ she survived the accident is miracle.
A. What           B. That           C. As             D. Which
答案:B
75. The harder you study, ____ you will learn.
A. much            B. many          C. the more         D. much more
答案:C
76. While I was in the university, I learned taking photos, ____ is veryuseful now for me.
A. it               B. which           C. that            D. what
答案:B
77. The young lady coming over to us _____ our English teacher; the wayshe walks tells us that!
A. must be          B. can be           C. would be         D. could be
答案:A
78. She is not only my classmate ________ also my good friend.
A. or              B. but             C. and              D. too
答案:B
79. His mother _____alone since his father died.
A. lived            B. lives           C. has lived          D. is living
答案:C
80. _________her and then try to copy what she does.
A. Mind           B. See            C. Stare at            D. Watch
答案:D
81. She wonders ____will happen to her private life in the future.
A. that            B. it             C. this           D. what
答案:D
82. ________ you are leaving tomorrow, we can have dinner togethertonight.
A. Since          B. While          C. For           D. Before
答案:A
83. I would like to do the job _____ you don’t force me to study.
A. in case          B. although         C. though        D. as long as
答案:D
84. The reason I did not go abroad was _____ a job in my home town.
A. because           B. due to          C. that I got         D. because of getting
答案:C
85. The grey building is the place where the workers live, and the whitebuilding is the place where the spare parts _____.
A. are producing       B. areproduced     C. produced         D. being produced
答案:B
86. A police officer claimed he had attempted to ____ paying his fare.
A. avoid             B. reject            C. refuse            D. neglect
答案:A
87. --- Write to me when you get home.
--- OK, I _______.
A. must             B. should             C. will             D. can
答案:C
88. Tom is so talkative. I'm sure you'll soon get tired _______ him.
A. of               B. with               C. at               D. on
答案:A
89. I won’t make the _______ mistake next time.
A. like              B. same              C. near             D. similar
答案:B
90. He _______ lives in the house where he was born.
A. already           B. yet               C. still              D. ever
答案:C
91. I don’t know _______ to deal with such matter.
A. what             B. how             C. which             D. /
答案:B
92. He _______ driving me home, even though I told him I lived nearby.
A. insisted on        B. insisted at        C. insisted that        D. insisted in
答案:A
93. Measles(麻疹) ________ a long time to get over.
A. spend            B. spends           C. take              D. takes
答案:D
94. We came finally _________ the conclusion that she has been tellinglies all the time.
A. of               B. into             C. to                D. at
答案:C
95. --- _______ is your girl friend like?
--- She is very kind and good-looking.
A. How            B. What            C. Which             D. Who
答案:B
96. I am not used to speaking ________ public.
A. in               B. at               C. on               D. to
答案:A
97. A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.
A. is               B. are              C. has               D. have
答案:A
98. The boy is not happy at the new school. He has ________ friends there.
A. few            B. a few            C. little            D. a little
答案:A
99. I didn’t know what to do, but then an idea suddenly ________ to me.
A. appeared        B. happened         C. occurred        D. emerged
答案:C
100. --- Do you want to wait?
--- Five days ________ too long for me to wait.
A. was            B. were             C. is              D. are
答案:C
) R7 g0 J) R* J

5 E* d! p" Z$ Z9 a3 h
 楼主| 发表于 2018-6-13 11:18:16 | 显示全部楼层
201. I hate the news, _____made us very sad. / y' X2 S8 n* _; H8 P
A. that
$ W" q& O, |. R1 V$ R! F$ fB. which3 l; @) z& x  C1 L
C. what) K- {3 l# {% ^( N4 @$ ^9 r: A
D. it1 |0 ?$ H# {8 Q: z& B
答案:B7 ?$ ?1 }9 I) v7 c# T
202. You _____do that, if you don't want to.  5 H( J4 ^6 x) o# X3 d/ w
A. won't
. W$ K. v9 Z2 @6 f/ vB. mustn't& d" r' G0 @7 t; x7 m4 K; G
C. needn't
7 ?5 {+ i+ d6 B2 h- bD. shouldn't
5 F; J+ o2 T7 I& W" t$ a答案:C$ _$ ?# `; S) |3 [' [" t0 G
203. You have finished the work, _____you?2 M8 S$ S9 F6 m+ [; {
A. haven't4 _, [$ x  e! v' W  x0 U3 J
B. have
; w- x" ~% w4 H* Q: JC. don't
+ h" U2 N  x: T. `+ B! bD. do
7 g/ }9 c& t7 c" f% l答案:A7 ?' I3 N& C( }
204. Don't push, let's get on the bus_____.  9 r: {) I8 Q4 u) i# Z3 U; s
A. on turn$ ]7 _" r7 \1 J1 l: b. [" G
B. in turn
7 X- {, d7 w) i2 `) vC. by turns+ F1 z3 A1 p# V. t2 e! f# e
D. turn by turn; ?/ }$ u5 R3 a2 [
答案:B- ^; x4 S3 F* K8 l  k
205. The tall man is _____with robbery.  
: }% A( n1 J$ s/ y5 P& S4 n5 a4 B/ ?A. charged
2 Z) |2 E! ]: {: T( Q2 FB. accused
$ b3 R! b* ?. g3 jC. done
) ^/ Z9 J2 b! L, @9 B, R" h# t; E) cD. dealt
: ~$ T- I4 F/ k$ |6 X答案:A! C% z, C& t4 p% s% M
206. The soup smells ____. Would you like some?
+ ^& v4 n3 K3 P( v0 KA. good& X6 U( ^( k  |& U( {
B. well) W" e* x  Z; R$ i& T/ B
C. properly
2 ~3 @% R" ^1 o1 ?4 zD. finely0 n' ~- q  z" e; A& B, ?7 G
答案:A
: P2 z0 ]4 J) v207. They have done ____work these days.
9 K8 c  _: I5 D% l3 u; RA. too much
! C0 O1 C5 p/ _; C8 R5 S9 P" \' bB. much too
6 E, S9 \! R* ], y/ yC. too many3 Y2 ?+ Q8 H$ ]6 x" D
D. many too
0 o3 e& r$ |  a. ~. c9 ~答案:A
8 n) J' o% G. F7 ?' Y3 i208. It is high time we ______something to stop road accidents.' d& Q7 M$ E0 c3 D! i
A. did
6 W2 R. ~% X' l5 I. O, L! W! |B. are doing0 x3 `& N+ z0 \1 z" d) D8 x
C. will do$ W5 A! W/ x! m' y
D. do
* z4 f: o5 L: s3 [. J, G# G答案:A
* L2 i( o9 w, K% n4 o209. I won't be free ________ I finish this work.  
) U1 W$ T% X5 {9 p; MA. after
. z, I1 ?* m" b7 g9 w( d6 _7 p8 v9 QB. until- G7 Z$ o; i5 Q/ g! Z8 k2 h& t
C. but
- e* ~0 D- i! G5 BD. when
) j, R1 y: y) {" s答案:B1 k1 w$ F+ _" k: V, v0 w
210. There will be ________ soon. I'm afraid I can't go.         
0 n0 Z; ^$ U6 F8 uA. rain
  ^! n9 S& A) u: E0 u- d+ rB. rainy9 u# F3 U9 j: Y
C. raining& e' `, f5 p0 e" Q! O6 ^
D. rains
$ }) F/ V4 o- Z/ x0 d8 x答案:A
8 \9 S$ R( g+ i6 J4 T211. One day while Mr. King was working, he had a/an ______:his left leg was badly injured. 3 \( `7 y/ {) }$ m
A. business2 f2 C. ~* X/ o; }# b) H
B. accident
2 x9 D) j" e1 y# S6 y& {C. matter
' P: q2 R( B8 h/ q; BD. event* z# A+ e- r1 F% O4 S
答案:B; O7 N) S. @. W6 s( G2 _
212. Picking apples was hard work, ________ they really enjoyed it.    7 @4 z7 a+ w( i1 N" {  J% b9 m' v
A. and
$ b/ [5 N5 y5 {* \3 s/ tB. so
8 U5 n7 m6 C( P3 F- B' z* LC. but
3 g% j1 y" y' z  G& B4 d$ f4 u; z  dD. or
5 l  B" R, K" {( i3 B2 W答案:C6 C3 i; e* n; Y0 X7 \$ |
213. When I got home, my little brother was ________.       ( V# J  K3 c( K  Y' `
A. slept
' o) Z% |! T) Y/ sB. sleep
. m9 ]$ D& Z5 K$ fC. asleep
4 x4 [8 V$ |+ b( f9 TD. to sleep
" [7 Q; b( _& t2 R答案:C
" ~( ?# n: W$ c. R214. I'll give you a ring if Mike ________ tomorrow.            
& z  k6 _# |: v( w. ]% G% u7 MA. comes' z+ ^9 e( K* W
B. will come% Y+ o* Z  g- [( H, d, X
C. came0 P. A" E4 p5 i, h) _- W; D
D. is coming2 s) g" D3 c5 Y* K
答案:A$ n1 N% h) ?+ B9 {, L* T, u
215. ________ fine weather it is today!                 
- |+ A0 b& N, m- Y; F5 |1 h% a  BA. What
8 T5 w8 V4 O/ N1 lB. How; O4 e2 R2 [  {0 C1 W/ t- X
C. What a9 v) k) e0 I" q/ ^; m* z% c
D. How a
3 l2 |* W) M# `3 ^) z# T6 |. K, L答案:A/ i# a9 h( R. C  O0 s/ s  ^
216. Don't ________ your study. We are going to help you.      
' Q0 @& s) r' {, ~# Q; }4 T! V  IA. worry9 A+ V0 I# ]) {
B. be afraid6 W9 u, O7 v) [$ t3 s! A$ F' s
C. be worried) Z- t% R* }) H8 O" m
D. worry about
3 b3 W4 O0 k, z  `9 T' n* F答案:D
, r3 N; \0 O3 U' M217. He told me ________ bring you anything.           
2 D/ J1 W& U- Q. h2 qA. not to
8 S+ f1 H. O* xB. to not; F4 Z+ T/ P- ^
C. not2 q+ H  X9 P4 {2 r8 v. k2 \
D. don't/ d; N; y1 z" j# B1 L
答案:A* R) J" m& L1 [. E4 H; p
218. Father made his son ________ by the door.          6 c% t' q4 v/ \- W1 g/ [* ~4 s
A. stands  A' I0 ^3 N6 z
B. stood
4 F- m1 w. j9 C6 p1 k+ `, zC. standing
# j. H  w8 Z0 E6 CD. stand( u( @7 W& ^7 [/ [) p
答案:D
1 L  H* d) Z: z6 ]219. When the lights turn red, the traffic ________ stop.       0 x( Q& N# n/ k1 r3 F1 Y
A. can
9 E4 a3 E, Q. X, I  y. WB. may/ b1 l2 A2 y/ v% _7 Q& A1 u
C. must: c7 c5 w8 L& ?- R7 ]4 Y4 B
D. needn't- u- L' }) b4 u9 t. b
答案:C7 I6 }1 Z3 e" e! ?" G; P' {
220. It's cold outside. You'd better ________ your coat.         
  A$ k; V: \: t$ K( ?. pA. wear2 g$ V6 m+ ~& V8 C- i) h' U- \$ w
B. dress
1 ]. L: i' Q8 Z* P, \& J. `0 V- gC. put on
" R9 S- m6 I; Q% E$ cD. in
, I1 F, {1 C: `3 l/ ]8 m4 _答案:C
" L7 O$ i3 ^8 n# B221. John never comes to school late, ________ ?            2 p: F0 [* B5 M
A. does he
% l5 R" q. d% S3 FB. doesn't he
8 J5 j7 H* m, B- B7 e- ]' A' YC. is he1 Q" v$ T+ ?1 h. x9 E5 Q9 j
D. isn't he( h$ |" m1 z, e& h- J- y
答案:A
1 d$ [. |1 K* ?/ h2 E222. The weather in Harbin is quite different from ________ in Hainan.   
+ C$ P# H8 P; D1 {/ \A. that1 k( J5 ~( B3 |6 w
B. it0 {: m/ X7 m( N& ]; [
C. the one2 _7 u& |, n; C) z5 ~
D. one0 J) f! N  a( U- H! B
答案:A
8 Y7 q4 H) w# h/ l6 D223. When I was a child, I enjoyed ________ picture-books.      
. K! }* g1 ~  F4 K; e$ AA. read9 W  |" f0 g  u
B. to read; @) r- ]1 u; m! Z  C6 E
C. reads1 v; d" K$ V! U3 t
D. reading' v- z  o, e' R# @! X2 C$ s4 {. N
答案:D- ^- X7 H* w8 o# ^9 v
224. He didn't go to bed ________ the TV play was over.      
5 c) X% i5 [4 z  t$ ]) T  `3 zA. if
; _  `0 k; b7 }8 ^8 SB. because
4 G$ L& D* X+ i  y! tC. until
9 t% b" ^* @& Z7 c: d5 ND. that% J/ d8 K5 ~, Q4 e. i6 H
答案:C
4 [. z  N8 r4 N4 L225. Unfortunately, his father ________ in the traffic accident yesterday.    / I* F7 W% q1 a0 ?% C1 L/ X
A. dead1 g! h) A- a7 t2 h
B. was killed6 \) d! {, }9 ]  l8 |, v# s
C. killed/ E# w% ~! _# i7 l) C1 I
D. was dead
9 c* z$ ?  m: m) v$ j, o7 B5 u答案:B
, B; ^7 ]; H9 y0 O1 a226. Henry is often seen ________ English aloud every morning in the classroom.8 Y% b$ C- c9 C1 X! l5 |
A. read1 f* N# m7 d0 m0 S4 E0 s8 @( s& T
B. reads
: N- `% e/ p) j# I0 OC. being read
. O( ]1 t" Y8 {# J7 z( T4 X+ GD. to read
2 K. r- X/ A9 K* ^3 F答案:D# T/ U& _; K# U
227. We were _______ for half an hour in the traffic and so we arrived late., w9 u% C, w0 P! W& w; J
A. put back
% I# b  ~" l- H. {7 V: ?B. broke down
- \+ h; [( _, E. N& eC. held up
4 E3 \; P8 [2 j. M$ `- FD. kept off
& K  Q& R1 X2 Q5 `) G# ?' C答案:C
8 b1 x% r) o2 |3 S/ L# z! M! u( p+ W228. Tom is so talkative. I'm sure you'll soon get tired _______ him.
, O* f7 W- Q: c. vA. of
3 _% Q: L8 b- a. iB. with
% U8 q2 C( P/ O4 qC. at
# L, I$ ~7 {) uD. on
3 X$ R" M' I8 j% k2 g答案:A
; v* {* ^& n1 ]0 \! y( G4 o9 l229. I won’t make the _______ mistake next time.
4 f/ w/ B( `. V7 t$ fA. like
1 ]1 i( j5 x! JB. same  {% u! N& X2 Y0 f7 F
C. near7 ~4 ]/ ^. N/ M
D. similar
/ l* e6 F1 s, `7 J6 l2 u2 E答案:B1 V$ z  O3 A, _5 K$ n
230. --- _______ is your girl friend like?
5 h  G% ^- F# ^  o: a6 ]2 V5 ^--- She is very kind and good-looking.; K, O& s. i0 x/ f
A. How
" s3 j, X2 Y0 N+ ]" v7 PB. What
$ S3 x! d7 W. L( Z% d9 W. }C. Which* F* f2 A" Q& J# S. ^
D. Who
6 y- P/ x+ p% z% z' t9 m答案:B* _, \4 g& G- D% E3 U
231. I don’t know _______ to deal with such matter.
% a) ?/ K: b+ ~/ XA. what& ~, H0 J1 g- h
B. how4 h/ K; ]8 y. u" _! E
C. which0 C: B6 X% z. j" A
D. /7 X& r3 L$ l5 U
答案:B
7 O  g) R9 ?2 z" K232. Measles(麻疹) ________ a long time to get over.
5 X& i+ ~) y5 b7 a. gA. spend5 k5 @' @6 N9 F) Y8 Q
B. spends6 h+ _" J/ j# |6 L0 w5 u7 n# k8 _
C. take
$ ^7 V+ K: C* J+ V. R: XD. takes
& B7 h0 t& E4 w) c# O答案:D& t0 ]! \0 z' f6 C9 V8 |. M
233. He _______ driving me home, even though I told him I lived nearby.
/ L4 t+ u& E  `( ], ^; K: z* S( XA. insisted on) [$ I. s7 j# |& @
B. insisted at
4 Z6 N% y1 L9 ]( D+ g6 `) }C. insisted that1 [3 w/ ^3 b4 t2 P& a. i/ l$ T% _! b
D. insisted in- |8 n& ]9 E8 S! Z0 P3 T/ @' F
答案:A
2 X8 ?5 H# M' W' k7 G: d234. A pair of spectacles ________ what I need at the moment.; f2 }6 {, d* q( U6 o! n4 @) U
A. is+ v& t+ }$ U! _8 v
B. are7 ?+ i+ n( }1 C" [
C. has4 C+ ?! u, ?" Q! T" {7 C1 K6 y. c6 [
D. have9 K# `: a3 C% R2 T* v6 X' Y5 v% ^8 N: A
答案:A
& h! w3 e( C: z1 F8 z0 T3 x) l235. You had better ________ a doctor as soon as possible.7 U5 _: ]" q  S) `7 p
A. seeing
2 M0 t6 ]: r9 C; _5 ?1 ZB. saw+ x: }6 r% O- ?
C. see
; F& ~5 K8 p/ qD. seen
2 |! V; ^& ~: n答案:C* W  f- G7 a$ y0 ^+ E2 l* f
236. Tom ________ more than twenty pounds on the novel.
9 R) }3 U3 K" WA. spent
$ a" Q# w7 W9 W- h9 h+ @B. paid3 s4 @( n9 B/ y# `' m* ^
C. cost8 K/ w+ O$ R+ p# I8 ]7 D
D. took" V( ^! i; ~: D* Q7 w) R
答案:A
2 n1 N8 [3 C" x5 S2 ]237. I fell and hurt myself while I ________ basketball yesterday.
* c9 E  L- i$ }8 ?: G  fA. was playing
& U& H1 a) ]- \. U  Y3 zB. am playing
- Y) e6 q: P; {C. play
! v, ]/ O% D1 B# \7 }' ^: n9 {D. played
- P7 d- r( b1 h) h, K+ k& T答案:A: N1 m, ?7 m9 S) M5 a) j8 k
238. We’ve missed the last bus. I’m afraid we have no ________ but to take a taxi.
  w* R) [6 C: G" u, XA. way' m  T' Q7 ~1 \6 u, K5 u  B
B. choice
) T& C/ l( U5 M5 E# f+ O# YC. possibility
4 s( d0 A4 e/ |+ k* j! XD. selection
- v- E3 A# [- I# H答案:B
% f! d! H* o) h* a1 b1 G239. The top of the Great Wall is ________ for five horses to go side by side.( R# B( D8 K9 u" s. _3 K% m
A. wide" X1 n: \, i+ x$ ~* s" s" Y' b1 A
B. so wide
- X9 V% \, s6 J1 Y! s  }+ UC. wide enough
, `! i) D8 \" ?, Z& w& uD. enough wide6 c+ `  o/ }- H( Q  p3 P5 h# c
答案:C
3 g5 P! P  ~8 J240. Don’t forget ________ the window before leaving the room.
9 E8 ]% o/ e/ i) |# dA. to have closed3 N- ]) L8 n9 }1 ]
B. to close" x( x: z! f9 E% c( d$ ]1 A
C. having closed' m9 e5 C+ A% p7 `4 q; l
D. closing
( k% S6 M: r. r; u2 U答案:B5 \- A! I: P$ A' m
241. The boy is not happy at the new school. He has ________ friends there.  O* ~- }: i  o
A. few0 \2 M, ^6 |) S1 I1 a0 A$ a% f$ @: c
B. a few* M! l( D" Z6 d, E% G4 F; v; e
C. little
5 P2 e' v) W' R+ z( VD. a little# U6 R* E3 m, {2 P, K4 j+ _9 v
答案:A
2 t3 V# u8 x! b( z/ G242. I would like to do the job _____ you don’t force me to study.
# V2 d, s. h0 b0 E) [" RA. in case4 D; d- L% B1 Y& M, ~) W
B. although
7 f) B/ T' ~# mC. though! b8 \3 _* T+ J, }3 f
D. as long as$ ~4 b9 k9 Q" q8 |4 s- k3 c" ?
答案:D
$ D+ I8 B; q- t7 R3 `243. Nancy is considered to be ________ the other students in her class.1 S! z) L3 |6 m1 X4 p. I# ~
A. less intelligent1 S) C+ H$ ~6 t' k  J0 @9 s
B. the most intelligent0 [# F6 I6 w8 j# L) E8 V
C. intelligent as well
! C- e3 d, N8 pD. as intelligent as
' \. ^" z, V7 L. m- R$ g答案:D
0 R! _; p% |& r! W1 t' x244. ________ you are leaving tomorrow, we can have dinner together tonight.
" R  S0 m. b% j+ EA. Since4 Q" a4 D" \; n& b7 A" M
B. While1 w. x+ H: g; |$ D2 ^* e  z
C. For
* L8 ?4 \1 F' k( ?  n+ Z5 X' PD. Before
; O7 k/ H) \7 y! {1 p9 U! S9 x答案:A( T5 e( S' W. ~' @4 Z* l4 e
245. His mother _____alone since his father died.
6 m, n) _3 H6 O. V( \5 e8 U  e' [A. lived
* H" |, E, U7 ?5 A" l  [$ pB. lives0 B2 @  a" A9 k
C. has lived
- G4 z* S# ]+ |0 X, I* bD. is living
) r- q! r% q8 z5 _3 j! F" G答案:C/ r: W4 I  k5 z0 |
246. The reason I did not go abroad was _____ a job in my home town.9 c, ?# R0 L$ F' }0 C& c' M
A. because
* _7 \; H5 c! C9 \B. due to; L# c' W6 `; B* }0 o
C. that I got
- `; B/ |, W4 j% a( LD. because of getting6 d: Q. Q& U; W2 K5 M7 T
答案:C
3 l4 {# h+ e% t247. Once environmental damage ______, it takes many years for the system to recover.
  L4 t7 `" k# g. @) M6 BA. is to do6 A$ |' e8 q5 O( @
B. does1 ?4 T6 b6 L8 B2 _, }
C. had done
, M- ?# R' l! Y& t. HD. is done
" U1 _& \+ Y" x1 D答案:D1 |' J- |/ N2 M! R) t. h  B* t
248. I like the teacher _____classes are very interesting and creative.! s& |  P: z$ W! K4 P8 Q
A. which
# B$ P- f# n( n* _$ ^- UB. who$ F4 S0 G& b2 Z& C
C. whose
5 R. u! V2 T0 D0 c- CD. what/ P' K8 \& S$ W0 I
答案:C0 }) g4 B4 r; d, u$ e- j/ r
249. Australia is one of the few countries ____ people drive on the left of the road.$ ?: @# k) L* @
A. which/ c( i3 S: N" G. [' F
B. that2 F9 ?  Z+ }& W& ?. a: L
C. where
' F: s* x' W  yD. on which
; q" h/ M, _: O  x, m& g答案:C  r) {2 V- E0 U2 r
250. He is not seriously ill, but only a ______ headache.5 A* j! o7 Y- @
A. obvious
; l+ j" T. P" K8 Z* p$ y& WB. delicate$ x! i/ X0 J# f3 b
C. slight
& G% P! k) w0 H8 g* K. j+ BD. temporary/ g/ p% q$ N7 Y* y% i, l
答案:C* Y  t& \) I! i  o5 A/ {& [
251. We worked hard and completed the task _____.
  m! i" a- I% t8 C; j' O; j0 MA. in the time
6 j0 ], ^! S9 RB. on the time$ P- |' q  {/ ~' U
C. ahead of time
, |  T& t2 ?! U* g0 F. A6 _D. before time; `, t0 o0 o1 l. y; s
答案:C. \( I# V/ S( M1 P0 t
252. Will you_________ me a favor, please?
! x8 p; Z- e& h' G8 z  s! HA. do
7 i% v3 ?1 b% ]B. make- o. [# H) p' W5 h% p
C. bring
+ E; c2 |  e3 dD. give: d1 t4 ]* Z) S3 o2 p! {
答案:A
0 K' X2 E6 t) e* @9 L" k4 g253. I didn’t expect you to turn _____ at the meeting yesterday.
0 b. q- k! U. Z: c5 f7 _A. up
  ?/ D4 J  t+ l) R4 y. f8 X! i, u! SB. to
9 e* p0 ^8 \, g1 pC. out" p  u  u- g- }$ V6 s
D. over
# N1 C7 {5 U6 F5 \! a答案:A% J* g( M  Z2 i! z& O
254. Eggs, though rich in nourishments, have ______ of fat.
3 b8 a( t3 C! g5 S4 T$ PA. a large number
- v: k7 j! }6 V  P: [B. the large number! `& M2 }+ E% ?
C. a large amount
3 s% a% ^/ R) u; t, B% A1 T% zD. the large amount
, g% z/ k% S( A+ E, Q答案:C
* x7 @# d7 c* N0 j) ~( h- ?255. _________her and then try to copy what she does.8 t& K! S& T  w7 V! R. C
A. Mind
# i# L5 W% b8 c9 K' |8 c+ EB. See
& q% V8 D% A6 K# yC. Stare at
) }5 V8 a6 f9 |* ^. n; X4 ~( |D. Watch
8 L, V9 d* N" e' M8 q& _" R/ ?0 q- n答案:D# d* _9 E$ i7 U0 v, r# t0 _
256. If she wants to keep slim, she must make a _____ in her diet.' p, X6 S7 Z" A. W0 r- D
A. change: h0 L. }. W8 R% B
B. turn1 P% x' d- _* H
C. run8 O' s5 P, Z8 r4 p2 |' Z
D. go# T8 h/ L* O, x: }7 L
答案:A
5 H0 Q6 R" {7 G" r9 c8 k257. ______ the War of Independence, the United States was an English colony.6 ]; I3 X1 r. f
A. Before0 i+ e- e" y, n4 R
B. At
2 A) o0 b8 E8 {C. In
* ?" J( ]: j5 f6 j5 ~+ G2 q3 C$ AD. Between4 G: z! ]& F; V0 I8 h) t
答案:A
8 K( H2 {- q8 d& g, Z1 y. c' `3 F" ?/ j; v/ Z5 _3 ]+ }% i
快速回复 返回顶部 返回列表